Youth Hostel Association and Heritage Centre (former Primary School)

A Grade II Listed Building in Knighton, Powys

Entry Name: Youth Hostel Association and Heritage Centre (former Primary School)

Also known as: Knighton Youth Hostel

Location: In its own railed yard set back from and below street level at the North end of the town with recreation ground behind.

Community: Knighton (Tref-y-clawdd)

Community: Knighton

Built-Up Area: Knighton

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Knighton

History

Built in 1865 as Knighton National School (for about 360 children) on land donated by Green Price family. Later additions in 1911 by William Cadwallader.

Exterior

Mid-Victorian Gothic symmetrical single-storey and attic composition with outer cross-gables and paired gables to centre, lateral extensions to outer ends. Rubble walls with freestone dressings, rusticated quoins; slate roofs with cresting, rubble and brick chimney stacks. Outer gables with parapets and attics lit by small rectangular lights. Grouped 4-light cusped windows under banded relieving arches to outer windows.

Centre set back slightly with 2 steep-pitched gables, ornamental bargeboards with scissor braces and 2-light bar traceried windows. Pitched roof rubble porch to right with Berkeley arch to entrance. 2 later additions forward to the street with square headed windows. Gothic windows to rear of side elevations.