Barclay's Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandrindod Wells, Powys

Community: Llandrindod Wells

Built-Up Area: Llandrindod Wells

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llandrindod Wells

Exterior

Early C20 Art Nouveau 4-storey brick and stone dressed front; possibly intended to be wider as indicated by the assymetry of the front as well as the irregularly finished stringcourses. The front is dominated by 2 semi-octagonal turrets (probably originally with larger finials). Gable pediment to centre flanked by small octagonal shafts with finials. Stringcourses and friezes between floors ornamented with volutes and semicircular pediments. Corbelled turrets glazed at 1st and 2nd floor levels and terminated on the right at a bulbous bracket within stringcoures ornamented with blind shields; to the left the turret continues to ground.

Hipped slate roof with brick tile ridge; lower transverse roof to central gable/pediment; brick stack to base of left pitch. Paired sash window to 3rd floor centre; 3-light window to 1st and 2nd floors with transom - 3- light broad segmental arch to ground floor left with similar but lower arch to entrance flanked by paired pilasters with ionic capitals and high bases. Large panelled bank door with plain fanlight above. Original lettering to left side fascia reads "Barclays Bank Limited".

Low Art Nouveaun undulating brick wall to front with stone dressings and sinuous ironwork including gates to left side passage.