Bethel Presbyterian Chapel, including School-room & Wall to Church Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Newcastle Emlyn, Carmarthenshire

Community: Newcastle Emlyn

Built-Up Area: Newcastle Emlyn

Newcastle Emlyn

1820, rebuilt 1869, Calvanistic Methodist chapel, now Presbyterian.

Exterior

Painted stucco over rubble stone with hipped slate roof. Elaborate E front with projected centrepiece, stepped parapets and moulded surrounds to openings. Plain 4-window sides with plinth, sill-band, arched long windows and cornice, possibly indicating that 1820 chapel was remodelled rather than rebuilt. The Rev Evan Phillips (1829-1912), eminent preacher, was first resident minister here 1860-1912. Moderator of the General Assembly 1899.

Front has long arched window each side of centrepiece, which has paired arched doors, and stepped triplet of small arched windows above. Plinth, angle quoins to centrepiece and outer angles, moulded cornice, and parapets, plain each side; centre raised with scrolled abutments to coped shallow-gabled centre with block finial and urn. Gable plaque: 'Bethel Adeiladwyd 1820 Ailadeiladwyd 1869'. Windows and doors all have matching moulded frames with pilasters, moulded arched heads and keystones. Sill bands to outer bays and linked sill to centre triplet, of which the centre light with stilted arch has timber tracery. Panelled double doors.

Forecourt wall to Church Street has big square grey stone piers with limestone ashlar heavy caps and spearhead iron double gates. Pier capstones have moulded cornice under square block with fluted sides and pyramid cap.

SE of chapel is circa 1900 schoolroom in matching style, painted stucco with slate eaves roof. Single storey with paired arched windows in raised cement surrounds, one pair each side of centre gabled and bargeboarded porch with moulded arched doorway and blank roundel above.

Interior not inspected.

Schoolroom is included for group value.