Darren Villa

A Grade II Listed Building in Trefeurig, Ceredigion

Community: Trefeurig

Locality: Pen-Bont Rhydybeddau

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Capel Bangor

History

Earlier to mid C19 village house, formerly the Cwmsymlog Arms inn, marked on 1886 OS map, closed 1937. There were three pubs in the hamlet, this one, the Miners Arms and the Three Horseshoes, reflecting the rise in population due to lead-mining.

Exterior

House, former inn, rubble stone with brick window and door heads, slate roof and stone end stacks with slate caps and dripstones. Two storeys, three bays with 12-pane horned sashes and centre door. Painted brick voussoirs, painted in alternate colours, slate sills. C20 recessed door with overlight. Rubble end walls with overhanging verges and shaped purlin ends. Left end has 2-pane fixed first floor window to left and single casement to ground floor right. Lower lofted outbuilding to right with corrugated asbestos roof. Rubble stone with brick straight heads to ground floor openings: wide 4-panelled door to right and small single-pane fixed light to left. Rubble stone external steps lead up to left hand first floor boarded door with head under eaves. Right end has small fixed central window to loft and small window with brick sides to right hand ground floor.

Interior

Front door leads into corridor with shoulder height wooden panelling with moulded cornice; panelled wall curves round to left before foot of stairs, the newels of which have champhered edges. Arch between corridor and stairs. 4-panelled door to sitting room on right. Others, and fireplaces now gone.

Included as a substantial village house, former inn, still in late Georgian tradition.