Outbuildings at Castle Green House Stable Yard

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardigan, Ceredigion

Community: Cardigan

Built-Up Area: Cardigan

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cardigan

History

Circa 1828. Marked on Wood's 1834 map of Cardigan. In sale advert Carmarthen Journal 13.7.1832 a 4 stall stable and coach-house are mentioned, but no obvious coach house exists.

Exterior

Range of outbuildings in rubble stone with slate roofs. L-plan, 2-storey with cut blue lias stone voussoirs to openings. West range is gable ended to street with 3-window range, first floor window, window and loading door; ground floor door, window and door. Derelict interior with collar truss roof. Slightly recessed bay to right with superimposed cambered-head openings, linking to north range, also 3-window, but roof is lean-to against cliff-face behind. Smaller windows above with slate sills, centre window part blocked, ground floor 3 doors, left door part blocked, and small square window to right.

Stable yard enclosed on north east and east sides by rubble wall with 2 ashlar gate piers.

Main range has south end wall in banded stone with one window each floor.