NO.7 St.mary's Street, Dyfed

A Grade II* Listed Building in Cardigan, Ceredigion

Community: Cardigan

Built-Up Area: Cardigan

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cardigan

History

Late C18 or early C19. Marked on Wood's 1834 map of Cardigan as owned by Lewis Evans Esq, solicitor and Town Clerk.

Exterior

Gentry house, now offices, in coursed blue lias stone inscribed as ashlar, with slate roof and rebuilt red brick end stacks. Two storeys and attic, 4-window range of 12-pane sashes with cut stone voussoirs and slate sills and no door to main front, moulded timber modillion cornice and central pediment with matching raking cornices and tripartite small-paned lunette. Facade is built against line of the slope and shallow terrace in front, blocking original basement windows, has spearhead iron railings.

West end wall has two C20 attic windows. North west rear wing, 2-storey with red brick north end stack, 2-window range. Ground floor has 6-panel door, traceried overlight and timber classical porch or 2 oddly proportioned columns, pilaster responds, triglyph frieze and cornice with similar modillion brackets to main house cornice. Two first floor windows, but only the one over the door original.

Small addition beyond, 2-storey with brick north end stack and first floor 16-pane sash, ground floor door and 18-pane fixed shop-window. Cemented window heads. Basement storey on inner front.

Rear courtyard, 3-storey, with arched large stair-light in centre of rear wall and rubble stone wings each side.

Interior

Open-well stair with plain stick balusters and ramped handrail. Six-panel doors, shutters to ground floor rooms and mid C19 marble fireplaces to ground floor east and west rooms.

Reasons for Listing

Group value. The best surviving of the townhouses built by gentry of Teifiside in Cardigan and said to have been built for Brigstockes of Blaenpant.