Former Grain & Seed Shop opposite Pontsian Stores

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandysul, Ceredigion

Community: Llandysul

Locality: Pontsian

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Rhyd Owen

History

Built after 1879, as not shown in early photographs of stores and used for sale of bulk seed and grain by D H Evans of Pontsian Stores.

Exterior

Late C19 single storey warehouse, built on angle to corner with 3-sided front in rubble stone and slate roofs. Large mullion and transom timber windows with 4-pane lights and slate sills, 2 to chamfered NW facing angle and 2 at right end of E facing side, which has double doors with overlight to left. N facing side has similar window next to similar door with overlight. Yellow brick left jamb. Then another similar door with overlight, yellow brick sides, and then plain door raised up sill and no overlight.

Interior has big bolted timber queen-post and angle-strut roof trusses.

Listed as good group value with Pontsian Stores and Clettwr Villa.