Capel Carmel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandysul, Ceredigion

Community: Llandysul

Locality: Prengwyn

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Pren-gwyn

Exterior

Calvinistic Methodist chapel in unpainted stucco with slate roof. Lateral facade with 2 broad arched windows to centre with glazing bars and radiating bars to heads, 2 small rectangular 6-pane gallery windows and 2 outer arched doorways, ledged to doors with radiating bar fanlights. Plaque 'A adeiladwyd gan Mr Jones o Bantyfefaid 1819 Ailadeiladwyd 1832'. Shallow eaves with paired brackets.

Raised stucco surrounds, angle strips and string course at impost level of main windows.

Interior

Interior has later C19 gallery, curved at angles with pierced cast-iron front on 2 x 3 cast iron columns. Grained painted pews and pulpit appear to date from a renewal in 1865.