Former Kennels at Llanerchaeron (previously listed as sited at Llanaeron Home Farm)

A Grade II Listed Building in Ciliau Aeron, Ceredigion

Community: Ciliau Aeron

Locality: Llanerchaeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanerch-Aeron

History

Early C19. Shown on 1844 Tithe map. The E portion is late C19 (a slate to the rear is dated 1896). Built originally as pigsties, but later used as kennels for the Llanerchaeron otter and fox hounds.

Exterior

Long range of rubble construction with half-hipped slate roof and E end brick chimney. Later E portion continues range of W part to front, but is shallower to rear to allow for granary stair. The W range has 3 chambers within, the E has four: eight front openings. Front courtyards to whole range enclosed by rubble walls, the SE angle rounded. At SW angle is attached single storey gabled building with S brick chimney, W door and curved SW angle. Window to E of range with timber lintel and boarded shutters. W end has two small windows and long ladder store, following gable and forecourt wall with pent slate roof on wooden brackets. Courtyards mostly with bricked floors. E courtyard has radiating pitched stone floor and sunken slate tank.

Interior

Roof in earlier W range of some 5 bays. The higher rear wall means that the end of the collar-beam is pegged to a bracketed wall-post. E range with lean-to roof, posts and angle-struts upon cross beams. E end room with copper boiler.

Group value with the other farmyard buildings at Llanerchaeron.