Administrive Block at former Preswylfa Children's Home

A Grade II Listed Building in Bridgend, Bridgend

Community: Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)

Community: Bridgend

Built-Up Area: Bridgend

Bridgend

Exterior

Built 1880, part of the Bridgend and Cowbridge union. 1 and 2 storey asymmetrical Arts and Crafts front including advanced hall extension to left. U-plan bull-nosed rubble with freestone dressings and plinth steep pitched tiled roofs with overhanging eaves, ridge cresting and finials and varied gable ends; rubble chimney stacks with blue brick cappings. Advanced left hand bay with stepped tripartite window lighting hall; rising through eaves to form stepped gable end to taller barn-like roof that sweeps down low on left side with sash glazing and low buttresses. Lower entrance set back to right with pitched roof dormer windows over shouldered doorway. Hipped end to central bay with stringcourses, one scroll ended; raised lean-to dormer roof to 1st floor sash window; small-pane upper lights to ground floor. Grouped small-pane windows set back to right over bracketed porch with low swept roof. 2-storey half-hipped and gabled ended right-hand bay with similar glazing and stringcoursing.

Bull-nosed rubble right side with continued stringcourses and sash windows, lean-to roof over upper main window.

Similar asymmetry and varied roof design at rear.

In poor condition at the time of inspection (April 1986).