Top Rank Club (formerly Albert Hall)

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle (Castell), Swansea

Community: Castle (Castell)

Community: Castle

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Swansea

History

Originally opened 1875 as public assembly and concert hall to designs by Richard Richards of Swansea. Converted to cinema 1921-2, possibly to designs by C T Ruthen. Principal alterations 1935 when new foyer extension, facade and new canopy added. Bingo hall 1977.

Exterior

Wide asymmetrical 3 storey painted frontage with open pedimented bay to right. Cornice and blocking course, twin columns with acanthus bands, Ionic pilasters to upper tripartite windows (top floor blocked), anthemion bands, fluted pilasters to outer bays. Similar treatment continues to 5-bay left hand section; heavy cill band over banded pilasters to ground floor. Pivot windows and modernised entrance canopy.

Long flank to De La Beche Street (3 3 3 2 bays). Dentil cornice, exposed rubble, keyblocked openings, arched openings to 1st floor (al blocked), cill band above arched ground floor treatment with recessed inner openings and impost bands. twin square-headed, larger openings to rear. Modern metal-clad roof with ventilators.

Interior

Interior of auditorium retains an ornamented ceiling with long guilloche panels coffering with central ventilator grilles, swagged frieze, segmental arched ceiling over rear balcony. Cantilevered and bowed gallery fronts with frond and wreath decoration; pilastered treatment under. Main landing has Art Deco frieze etc, good tube handrails to stairs etc.

Dame Adelina Patti appeared at the concert hall here.