YMCA Building including Nos. 2-4

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle (Castell), Swansea

Community: Castle (Castell)

Community: Castle

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Swansea

History

Dated 1912, opened 1913, later additions including Llewellyn Hall of 1920. Possibly designed by C T Ruthen. Restrained Baroque style.

Dylan Thomas played in amateur dramatics at Llewellyn Hall.

Exterior

4 storey block in red brick and Portland stone with banded quoins. 3 window cantilevered and splayed corner with clock to parapet, husk enrichments; balustraded parapets with frontispieces to left and right fronts, dated and inscribed tablets. 4-light cantilevered bay to Kingsway, vertically linked windows; enriched oculi to Page Street centre. Windows generally with shouldered architraves, keyblocks and aprons, band over 1st floor, arched ground panelled doors. Overall cornice with volute brackets to shop front pilasters on Kingsway, right-hand doorway with volute brackets to square frame of oculus over architrave surround. Arched ground floor openings to Page Street with chunky doorcase to Llewellyn Hall. Restrained classical interiors.