Moose Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Neath, Neath Port Talbot

Community: Neath (Castell-nedd)

Community: Neath

Built-Up Area: Neath

Neath

Exterior

C1813. The first Methodist Chapel in Neath. Two storey, 4 bay front. Squared rubble laid to narrow courses, plinth, limestone dressings. Stressed regular quoins. Moderately pitched slate roof, modern bargeboards, plain eaves. First floor bays recessed between pilasters with stressed quoins, doubled to extreme left and right. Plain stonework under eaves. Dressed stone architraves to round arched windows, blind tympani, .small paned 2 light casement windows. Continuous sill band.

Similar architraves to ground floor, windows blocked. Painted-on glazing bars. Similar round arched doorway to extreme right. Blind fanlight, modern door. End elevations pebble-dashed. Round arched window to left and wall at first floor level. Modern doorway to ground floor. Rectangular window to ground floor right end elevation, partially blocked; small paned casement window. Later Chapel adjoins to rear. Pebbledashed elevations; hipped slate roof, partly blocked deep round arched window.