No. 22 and archway to left with railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

Early to mid C19 detached house. In 1974 facade was of colourwashed stone and there were end-wall chimneys. The side entry had a six-panelled fielded-panelled door. Disused and deteriorating at time of survey, having been in later C20, the Carlton Club.

Exterior

Detached house, painted stucco on high plinth of tooled grey limestone. Slate close-eaved hipped roof. Two- storey, two-window front to Hill Lane with 12-pane sashes. To left of house is a rendered round archway with plain parapet, brick construction revealed where plaster has fallen away. Set within archway are a gate with narrow flanking railings each side, early C19. Rails with
arrow headed finials, urn finials on standards to either side of gate, which has scrolled mid-rail. Rendered left end wall to house with C20 door, gable set back to rear with lean-to in angle.
Formerly three steps led up from arch to door in narrow wooden boarded extension with modern wooden boarded porch over. There was a six-panelled door with four fielded panels.
Right end wall is roughcast with hornless 12-pane stair-light and C20 basement door and window. To right is gabled rear wing with rendered end chimney, with loft light and two 12-pane hornless sashes. Large rear late C20 additions.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Retained on list notwithstanding alterations for its special interest as an early to mid C19 detached house, of group value.