Churchyard wall, gates and gatepiers to demolished Machpelah Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

C19 front walls, piers and gates to graveyard of former Machpelah Baptist chapel, built in 1842 and demolished 1999. The chapel was built as a branch of Bethesda, with a large graveyard for all the Baptists of the town.

Exterior

Walls of stone rubble with capping enclosing cemetery on three sides. Low front wall with railings, centre gateway and outer piers. Centre gateway has two sandstone gate piers with flat caps, and stepped plinths to concave curved pedestals carrying ball finials. Wrought iron gates with scrolled top ironwork, and dog bars. Walls are rebuilt with stone coping and reset spearhead iron railings. Inset plaque from demolished chapel 'Machpelah 1842'. Tooled stone rusticated outer piers with square caps and finials, right end pier incised 'The site of Machpelah Baptist Chapel 1842-1999.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-built graveyard wall of special historical interest as marking site of a lost chapel.