The County Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

Early C19 hotel, formerly called the Salutation Hotel, said to date from 1842.

Exterior

Hotel, painted roughcast with slate roofs and red brick chimneys. Three storeys, hipped at angle, with three plus one bays to the front and two bays to Picton Place, the brick stacks at the two ends and one on ridge to left of main three bays. Windows are 6-pane square to the top floor, 12-pane to first floor and tripartite 4-12-4-pane to ground floor, those on the main floors in raised moulded stuccoed surrounds. Main three bays have centre arched doorway set within open porch with Roman Doric columns, pilaster responds, entablature and cornice, with renewed iron railings to balcony above. The doorway has plain pilasters and moulded arch. The single bay to left has similar windows to upper floors, but no ground floor window. The two bays to Picton Place have similar windows each floor.
N end gable has 12-pane top window over 18-pane stair light, both set to right, then three storey rear NW wing with two brick stacks, one on ridge and one at W end. Three bays set to right, with 6-pane top windows, 12-pane first floor windows and altered ground floor windows.

Interiors generally modernised on ground floor.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as as a prominent hotel in late Georgian style at entry to town centre.