Lodge & Gatepiers to Llwyngwair Manor Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Nevern, Pembrokeshire

Community: Nevern (Nanhyfer)

Community: Nevern

Locality: Llwyngwair

Dinas

Exterior

Early C19 folly lodge roughcast with octagonal slate roof and circular stone apex stack. Two storeys with circular plan, the front three segments of roof carried on two tall painted brick piers and flat facade behind, the rest rounded. Piers have stones bases, then are chamfered for first third of height and with quadrant curved angles for remainder and plain caps under eaves. There are bases by outer angles of front facade suggesting that there were similar piers attached to front wall here. Plain pointed narrow single lights, three above two below and centre door, the lights recessed in rectangular frames and all openings with slate hoodmoulds. Pointed door in similar recess. Rounded rear of building has five bays of similar lancets with hoodmoulds, but not recessed, and ground floor rear has small canted projected with slate roof, probably added.

Fretted brackets support eaves angles and there are wavy-edged eaves boards. Modern windows and doors.

By the lodge are plain stone entrance gate piers to main drive, four flat capped piers, modern gates to drive, iron kissing gate to left, squared stone walling to right.

A most unusual picturesque estate building in West Wales.