Llanwensan Fawr Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Peterston-super-Ely, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Llanwensan Fawr Farmhouse

Location: Towards the NE community border and now just S of the M4 Motorway, reached by a track from the lane leading due N from Peterston Super Ely.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Peterston-super-Ely (Llanbedr-y-fro)

Community: Peterston-super-Ely

Locality: Peterston-Super-Ely

Peterston-super-Ely

History

RCAHMW categorizes this as a house formed from a converted church; the main walls are all given as medieval and the house as c1700. The original porch was situated to left of present one, where a window is now. The tympanum feature, possibly re-sited, could be Norman. Refenestrated and extended mid C19.

Exterior

Farmhouse with early origins. The main visible external feature of early date is a semi-circular arched stone forming the lintel of a ground floor window. This has branch-like radiations in relief and may have been the tympanum of a Norman door-head. Surrounding masonry is very battered at base, the batter interrupted by the later window (previously doorway according to RCAHMW); boulder footings. Roughly T-shaped plan with main range facing S, stepped back wing to E with modern extension adjacent. Walls roughcast rendered with remains of earlier lime render to downhill gable end; slate roof with overhanging eaves and brick end stacks. Two storeys. Three-window range of 4-pane casements, 2 with dormers; margin glazed sashes to ground floor either side of yellow brick porch with pointed arch in front of a part glazed and panelled door with overlight. At gable end right, a wing is stepped back and down, though the masonry shows a former steeper roof pitch and signs of further building footings formerly extending outwards; small cambered-headed openings with brick surrounds to gable end. Wide rear cross wing has cambered-arched casements to each floor; 12-pane casements in side downhill elevation.

Interior

RCAHMW plan shows hall at downhill end and parlour uphill, the 2 separated by stairs. Interior believed to retain open fireplace to the hall which has a low ceiling, and roof with arch-braced trusses, tie beam and 3 rows of purlins.

Listed as a farmhouse with early origins, the later (C19) rebuilding also retaining its character.