Remains of Dinas Powis Castle

A Grade II Listed Building in Dinas Powis, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Remains of Dinas Powis Castle

Building Class: Defence

Also known as: Dinas Powis Castle

Location: On a wooded spur in Castle Wood, immediately above the C20 development of Lettons Way and reached by footpath from there.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Town: Cardiff

Community: Dinas Powys

Locality: Dinas Powis

Built-Up Area: Dinas Powis

Dinas Powis

History

Masonry castle which replaced the ring work on the hill top to the NW and was the fortified headquarters of the Somery family in the C12. The castle continued in use throughout the C13 and there is evidence of some alterations and additions.

Exterior

The remains of the castle stand at the NW end of a long narrow ridge which runs NW-SE. The ridge is steep sided on all sides except the SE and is covered in trees and scrub. The remains consist of an enclosure 65m x 53m surrounded by curtain walling, and the stump of a tower.
The curtain wall encloses a roughly rectangular area on top of the ridge. The interior is cleared and is 1.5m thick, is roughly coursed. Only in the SE corner are any of the window and door dressings left.

Listed as an ancient castle site with substantial medieval masonry.