Hill Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Lisvane, Cardiff

Entry Name: Hill Farmhouse

Location: On the S facing slope of Caerphilly Mountain overlooking Llanishen and reached by a farm track, separated from the farmyard by a walled garden.

County: Cardiff

Town: Cardiff

Community: Lisvane (Llys-faen)

Community: Lisvane

Locality: Craig Llanisen

Lisvane

History

Date of 1557 reported for early bay, the house enlarged early C19 to E and the byre to W curtailed, partly rebuilt and incorporated into dwelling. Surrounded by separate farm buildings of different periods.

Exterior

Farmhouse of 3 bays of unequal height. Of colour-washed stone rubble, part cement rendered, the roof part thatched; large brick stack, part slated, with centre ridge and end stacks. In the centre the thatched wing is single window width with small multipane casements. Stepped down to right and with a flatter roof pitch the 2-storey wing has two 6/6 pane casements to first floor and similar larger below, not matching and with cambered heads; ledged and boarded door to left. Stepped down to left is a single storey extension with similar cambered-headed casement window.

Interior

Interior of early wing retains 3 cross beams with broach stops and joists, and open fireplace with pillar stairs and timber treads adjacent.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a small early regional farmhouse retaining much of its character including a thatched roof.