St Line House

A Grade II Listed Building in Butetown, Cardiff

Community: Butetown

Community: Butetown

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Penarth

History

Dated 1900 in field at top of building. By H Tudor Thornley, architect, who also designed Mount Stuart House at the SW corner of the square. Originally 'Baltic House', later (until 2005) 'Beynon House'.

Exterior

Five storeys plus attic and basement. In free Renaissance style with Dutch influences. Ground and first floors in rusticated bathstone on grey stone plinth, upper floors in red brick with bathstone dressings. Parapet with central attic window, round, under curved pediment, flanked by ball finials. Small segmental-headed aedicules on parapet. Fourth floor articulated by squat Doric pilasters; round-headed windows with radial keystones and banding. Dentil cornice. Second and third floors articulated by giant Corinthian pilasters, fluted (cabled in lowest zone), but central bay (where cornice breaks forward) has engaged columns with floral decoration in lowest zone. Central third floor window round-headed with radial keystones, other third floor windows with scrolled pediments. Banded pilasters articulate ground and first floors. First floor has central segmental-headed window, flanked by windows with engaged Doric quarter columns in reveals. Below these, band of low relief panels with dragons and sailing ships. Central panel has putti holding inscription. Central entrance doorway, round-headed with radial keystones, flanked by paired Corinthian columns on high plinths. Ground floor windows round-headed with shallow curvilinear aprons.

Reasons for Listing

A well composed and detailed commercial building from height of Cardiff's economic power. Group value.