Middle Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Margam, Neath Port Talbot

Entry Name: Middle Lodge

Location: Located on the N side of the road which leads to St Mary's Abbey Church. A further lane runs to the rear up towards Cwm Bach. In a slightly raised position with a retaining wall to the front.

County: Neath Port Talbot

Town: Port Talbot

Community: Margam

Community: Margam

Margam

History

The lodge is aligned with the road which had been diverted by C R M Talbot to make room for his kitchen gardens. The lodge is of c1842 and was probably designed by Edward Haycock of Shrewsbury, who also built the new village of Groes for the displaced inhabitants of Margam.

Exterior

L-shaped lodge of 1 storey and an attic in Tudor Gothic style. Constructed of coursed dressed sandstone with quoins, under replaced slate roofs. Large stacks with octagonal clustered shafts including central ridge stack with 4 shafts. Gables and gabled half-dormers with decorated openwork barge boards and pendant finials. Flat-headed mullioned windows in heavy surrounds with diamond quarries. Entrance front to N with good views to S, E and W sides. Gabled porch to N gable end of N-S range, with E-W range to R. The porch is constructed of large stone blocks with a pointed-arched entrance with continuous chamfered and keeled mouldings. Planked door inside porch with flat lintel. The gable above projects on a corbel table and contains a single light window. The W side of this range contains a 2-light window. In the angle of the 2 ranges and facing N is a corbelled side stack with 3 shafts. The W gable end has a 3-light window under a square hoodmould and a single light in the gable. The S side of the house is 2-window with a wide gable to the R and a gabled half-dormer to the L, both containing 2-light windows. Below is a 3-light window to the L and a single light offset to the R. The E side has a similar arrangement, but a narrow single storey wing with plain barge boards adjoins the L gabled bay. Gabled half-dormer to R with 2-light window, and another to ground floor. The wing has a late C20 planked door in the E gable end under a flat stone lintel, a single light to the N and a large projecting side stack to the S.

No access to interior at time of inspection (6/7/99).

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine Tudor-Gothic style lodge at a major estate. Group value with other contemporary buildings and structures at Margam Park.