Former Warehouse adjoining Trunk Road Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Carreghofa (Carreghwfa), Powys

Entry Name: Former Warehouse adjoining Trunk Road Bridge

Location: Situated behind the main road over the Ellesmere Canal, Llanymynech branch, about 150 metres north of Llanymynech crossroads.

Community: Carreghofa (Carreghwfa)

Community: Carreghofa

Locality: Llanynmynech

Built-Up Area: Pant

Llanymynech

History

Probably early C19 and associated with the former winding hole and canal wharf lying to the west of the road bridge. Former warehouse combined with office or domestic accommodation

Exterior

Rubble stone, brick dressings and diamond pattern perforated brickwork ventilator to south gable, two storeys; the road runs along the front elevation at first floor level. Brick ridge stack to right of centre.

Roadside elevation - blocked central double doors and blocked flanking window openings. North gable end - plank door under cambered head and steps leading down to canal side. Rear elevation - plank door and plank shuttered window on ground floor under cambered heads; to right of centre large inserted opening on the ground floor and above this the wall is partially faced with tin sheeting set around a small window.

Disused at time of inspection (Sept 1990).

A rare surviving small warehouse and cottage connected with canal trade in early C19.