Cambria House

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke Dock (Doc Penfro)

Community: Pembroke Dock

Built-Up Area: Pembroke Dock

Pembroke Dock

History

Circa 1850 3-storey house. Nos 50-66 Bush Street formed an unusually grand row of stuccoed late Georgian style buildings, but apart from these and No 64 all are much altered. Nos 50-2 may be the corner buildings marked on 1848 Meyrick estate map, when rest of row was not built up. Illustrated in c1900 postcard, when No 50 had different shopfront and shopfront to No 52 had different glazing.

Exterior

Stucco with slate roofs behind corniced parapets, each three windows wide. 3-window range to Church Street. Margin-glazed sashes survive on upper floors to Church Street, second-floor windows and left window of first and ground floors to Bush Street. Other two first-floor windows have been lengthened as French windows. Ground floor has arched doorway to left of centre and early C20 shopfront to right with bracketed fascia and recessed entry between plate glass windows. Three C20 plate glass windows replacing sashes to Church Street.

Reasons for Listing

One of a pair of buildings forming the end of an unusually grand row of late Georgian style buildings.

Group value with church and War Memorial.