Range of outbuildings on W Side of Farmyard at Gellideg

A Grade II Listed Building in Abercych, Pembrokeshire

Community: Manordeifi

Locality: Pontreseli

Built-Up Area: Abercych

Cenarth

History

C19 long farmyard range, apparently two periods to main range with added SE wing and NW rear wing. A long range without wings is marked on 1843 Tithe Map.

Exterior

C19 farmyard range in rubble stone with slate roofs. Long main range with lofted wings to SE an NW. Taller SE wing has E gable-end door to right and loading door above to centre. S side has window, door, window with later C19 red brick heads. Outside steps to rear W end. One window on ground floor N. Main long range has rubble stone lean-to in angle to SE wing, with stable door to left, then 6-pane window. Range to right apparently added, with slate shelf under two square loft lights, door to ground floor left, then winf=dow, door, door and window. Timber lintels. Pegged collar truss roofs of six and eight bays. Rear of upper end has door, two loops and door, lower end hassimilar slate shelf under two upper windows. Slightly projected gableto NW end range, door to ground floor right to stable and loose box, loading door to first floor left, blocked. N end wall has two ground floor windows. Large NW addition under single ridge has N wall slightly projecting, first floor loading door to centre left, ground floor door to left, loop, rectangular opening at mid height, possibly for shafting, window, window and door, opening into low ground floor of two rooms with heavy beam to left room. W end has door and small window below, loading door above, Rear access to upper floor, which is barn: loop, doorway with timber lintel and loop. Six stapled collar trusses.

Group value in a remarkably complete farmyard close to Gellideg.