Rose Lodge (also known as the Old Post Office)

A Grade II Listed Building in Erbistock, Wrexham

Community: Erbistock (Erbistog)

Community: Erbistock

Locality: Overton Bridge

Erbistock

History

Estate dwelling of late C18/early C19 with possibly earlier origins. Evident on 1840 Tithe Map. Part of the Rose Hill Estate.

Exterior

2-storey, whitewashed brick with pedimented gables and slate roof. Main elevation facing road: Dentilled brick cornice ground floor openings altered, 2 doors in their original positions 2 later windows, inset red cast-iron GR letter box dating from the conversion to a post office. First floor contains 2 cast-iron C19 Gothick tracery windows. Right hand return elevation: much altered with later windows with evidence of blocked earlier openings similar to pointed arched windows on front elevation, rear C20 extension. Left hand return elevation: single- storey lean-to additions, 2 brick stacks one with diagonal chimney pots which may relate to an earlier building phase.

Interior not accessible at time of survey (October 1994).

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of late C18/early C19 estate architecture which externally retains much of its original character and for its historical associations with the Rose Hill Estate.