Trederwyn Hall (also known as Trederwyn Farm)

A Grade II Listed Building in Arddleen, Powys

Community: Llandrinio

Locality: Trederwyn

Built-Up Area: Arddleen

Arddleen

History

Farmhouse. C17 and C19. The seat of the important Vaughan family. Belonged to the Lord of the Manor until 1823 when it was sold by the Earl of Darlington to a Mr Peel.

Exterior

Timber framed, replaced by brick in C19, with machine tiled roof. Two storeys 3 bays, with fourth bay added at W end. Entrance in centre bay, probably originally forming lobby with stack, and original service room in E bay. Entrance to rear within C20 glazed lean-to structure. C20 two and three-light paned timber windows. C19 yellow brick octagonal stacks to centre and west stacks.

Interior

Main hall bay has deeply chamfered cross beams with check and scoop stops, and secondary chamfered joists placed in alternating directions. Major stack with fire lintel, marked by rushlights. Chamfered spine beams in service room and parlour behind stack. Post under spine beams in service room and parlour behind stack. Post under spine beam of original gable has simple decorated jowl, the post now reversed. Roof not seen.

Large vernacular farmhouse retaining substantial character from C17 and later.