Nurses Home at the North Wales Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Community: Denbigh

Locality: North Wales Hospital

Denbigh

Constructed 1932-33 to designs by Lockwood, Abercrombie, and Saxon, Architects.

Exterior

Large accommodation block in severe Neo-Georgian style; of rendered brick construction with green Welsh slate roofs; plain rendered chimneys. Three storeys with long, symmetrical main elevation facing the road (E). This has a 17-window main block with projecting, single-window hipped wings to the ends beyond which are (set back) two-window blocks with hipped roofs (single-storey section at front to R). Pediment with oculus over the central 3 bays which are set slightly forward: the central bay has a two-storey canted porch with pedimented doorcase. Single storey canted bay windows to the ground floors of the projecting end wings.

The rear elevation is similarly symmetrical. This has a central recessed 5 window section with parapet and urn finials to the ends; the shaped parapet wall follows the roof slope of the returns of the adjacent bays and have similar urn finials to the ends. The attic storey has ocular windows; five small-pane sash windows to the second and first floors. Extruded single-storey cycle shed blocks with curvilinear parapet walls. Central entrance within a shallow single-storey porch projection. To each side of this recessed central section are 5 window sections set forward, with small-pane sash glazing: inner windows 9-pane, outer 12-pane; shallow projecting bays to (interior) stairs have reliefs with baskets of fruit. Beyond these are 5-window blocks set forward again; 3 windows to ground floor with central splayed bay. Flanking 5-bay hipped sections also advanced, with 12-pane sashes as before and central canted bays to the ground floor.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a good example of Neo-Georgian hospital architecture retaining original detail virtually intact; part of a group of buildings of this date at the hospital.

Group value with other listed items at the North Wales Hospital.