Langdon Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Kilgetty/Begelly (Cilgeti/Begeli), Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Langdon Bridge

Building Class: Transport

Location: 2 km W of Begelly village and 1 km S of Reynalton village, on the unclassified road from Hackett to Langdon.

Town: Kilgetty

Community: Kilgetty/Begelly (Cilgeti/Begeli)

Community: Kilgetty/Begelly

Locality: Langdon

Reynalton

History

The road from Hackett to Langdon appears to originate in improvement works of the post-Enclosure era. The bridge is a single span structure carrying it across a small W flowing stream. Its style links it closely to the nearby Ford Bridge, which was built by John Evans, and Langdon bridge may therefore be dated to about the same period, say the first decade of the C19. It was not a County bridge.

Exterior

A bridge with a total length, including approaches, of about 50 m. It is built of local rubble sandstone masonry. Low parapets with copings of upright stones, shedding water outwards. There is a single arch of 3 m span and a carriageway 3.6 m wide between the parapets. The arch is of plain voussoirs with no emphasised keystones or imposts.

Listed as an unaltered early C19 bridge of vernacular character.