Moydog-fach

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle Caereinion, Powys

Entry Name: Moydog-fach

Location: Located on a platform site on the S facing slope of Y Figyn, and reached by a long farm road from the Welshpool to Llanfair Caereinion road through Frochas.

Town: Castle Caereinion

Community: Castle Caereinion (Castell Caereinion)

Community: Castle Caereinion

Locality: Moydog

New Bridge

A gable lobby entry plan house with an enlarged service end.

Exterior

The building is a variation of a standard C17 plan, with living hall with lobby entry and gable stack. Rubble, with slate roof. Paned windows, c.1940, in earlier openings, and timber boarded door. Three small gabled dormers light the semi-attic floor. Brick stack. To the rear, an added stone lean-to storeroom, now roofless.

Interior

The living room has a large gable fireplace with an iron range and side oven. Two parallel chamfered spine beams with ogee stops. Post and panel partition to inner rooms in the E end bay, divided with timber framed partitioning, comprising a long room at the front, with a door to a rear lobby giving access to a smaller end room and to a newel stair to the first floor. Tie and collar beam roof trusses with queen struts.

Included as a well preserved C17 building with an unusual arrangement of service rooms.