Aberbechan Aqueduct

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandyssil, Powys

Entry Name: Aberbechan Aqueduct

Building Class: Water Supply and Drainage

Location: Carries the Montgomeryshire Canal over the Bechan Brook on the boundary of Llandyssil and Newtown Communities.

Community: Llandyssil (Llandysul)

Community: Llandyssil

Locality: Aberbechan

Newtown

History

The western branch of the Montgomeryshire Canal from Garthmyl to Newtown was built between 1815 and 1819-21 (Josiah Jessop, engineer, John Williams, builder). The original aqueduct at Aberbechan was repaired in 1859, collapsed and was rebuilt re-using much of the original facing stone, probably in the same year. There is also evidence of later C19 repair.

Exterior

Three-arched masonry aqueduct. Planned on a concave curve over the Bechan Brook, and comprising 3 segmental arches. Finely dressed stone, with hoodmoulds and a string course over the arches. Main central arch flanked by keeled cutwaters, from which spring pilasters articulating the high stone-faced wall of the trough above the arches. This wall terminates in a plain cornice, with simple cast-iron railings on the tow-path side.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine example of a small masonry aqueduct, and an important element in the engineering of the Montgomeryshire Canal.