Walls and Gate Piers to the Venetian Garden at Kinmel, with 3 sets of steps

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergele, Conwy

Community: Abergele

Community: Abergele

Locality: Kinmel

Kinmel

History

Laid out in c1870-75, probably to the design of Willian Andrews Nesfield, the famous Victorian landscape designer, in his later, simplified style, as part of the setting to his son's new design for Kinmel.

Exterior

Enclosing walls of 7 courses of red brick set on a stone plinth, and carrying a moulded stone coping, in all totalling c90cm high. Gate and gate piers on the long axis; alternate courses of brick and stone, terminating in ball finials. Steps on the same axis, and from the side terraces lead down to the sunken area of the garden.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an important element in the setting of Kinmel, and for its interest as the work of the famous garden designer W A Nesfield.