Mountain Lodge at Cefnamwlch

A Grade II Listed Building in Tudweiliog, Gwynedd

Community: Tudweiliog

Locality: Cefnamwlch

Penllech

South lodge to Cefn Amwlch, probably built in 1860s.

Exterior

Entrance lodge, rubble stone, single storey with deep-eaved low-pitched slate roof. Stone N end stack and axial ridge stack. L-plan with SE crosswing. Crosswing has small canted bay-window, 1-3-1-light casements and slate roof in single slabs. Main range has door to left in angle, in timber porch with similar slate slab hipped roof. 4-pane sash to right. Small lean-to on N end with E door. S side of crosswing has two 4-pane sashes. Slab lintels and slate sills. C20 W end addition.

Reasons for Listing

Group value as an entrance gateway to one of the drives of an important country house, Cefnamwlch, and part of the remarkably intact series of estate buildings there.