Rhedyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanengan, Gwynedd

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llanengan

Locality: Saethon

Llangian

History

Single storey croglofft cottage, probably earlier C19. Probably built as part of the commons encroachment at Mynytho. Marked on 1839 Tithe Map as Rhedyn-hirion, owned by the Nanhoron estate, occupied by Robert Rowlands. Also known as Rhedyn Rhuddion.

Exterior

Cottage, granite rubble stone in large green-brown boulders with slab lintels. C20 renewed slate roof with softwood gutterboard. Stone N end stack and larger pebbledashed S end stack. Single storey and loft, double fronted W facade with 6-pane sash each side of door, the facade offset to left. Lean-to on S end with W door. Doors are C20 half-glazed.

Interior

Croglofft or taflod over N end room, but loft floor extended over S end kitchen. Fireplace infilled.

Reasons for Listing

Included as one of the best surviving single storey cottages in the Mynytho area, an area of encroachment onto the common where these were the dominant building type.