Walls and gatepiers at entrance to Plas Coch

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddaniel Fab, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanddaniel Fab

Locality: Plas Coch Estate

Traditional County: Anglesey

Port Dinorwic

History

Probably dating from the early C19, when many improvements were made to the Plas Coch estate. The grounds around Plas Coch form part of an ancient estate, first recorded as belonging to Bran (c1150-80) and also known as Porthamel Issa. The original house was built in 1569 by David Hughes, with later remodelling and alterations; the walls are probably contemporary with early C19 alterations to the house.

Exterior

Entrance to Plas Coch, with two gateways set close together, that to the right being the main entrance, and length of decorative walling running either direction. Main entrance: To right (N) are 2 octagonal sandstone ashlar piers with plinth and octagonal conical cap, with vertical sandstone blocks with recessed moulded panels set between (left hand pier damaged). To either side are oval pierced ashlar panels with inset fleur-de-lys. Moulded sandstone plinth and coping. Two piers on left side of entrance with single oval pierced panel between. To the S is a second, probably later, entrance, flanked by octagonal piers with decorative wrought iron gates. The entrances are linked by rubble walling. Wall to N: five dressed sandstone piers set c10m apart, squared at the base, becoming octagonal above wall level and surmounted by octagonal conical caps. Set centrally between are vertical sandstone blocks with recessed moulded panels. Rubble walls between with moulded sandstone plinth and coping. Wall to S: three octagonal sandstone piers with plinth and octagonal conical cap rising above wall level, set c10m apart. Squared sandstone block set centrally between.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a significant element in the C19 enhancement of the house and grounds, and for group value with Plas Coch house and lodge.