Tredegar Fawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangyfelach, Swansea

Entry Name: Tredegar Fawr

Location: On edge of woodland, about 500m N of M4; reached via lane on W side of minor road N from A48.

County: Swansea

Town: Swansea

Community: Llangyfelach

Morriston

History

Gentry house now of H-plan, a core block running N-S probably of the 1630s, with crosswing at each end. The S crosswing with 3-bay S front added in 1741 for Robert Morris (d 1768), and the N crosswing containing service rooms but with formal 3-bay N front added c1780 for John Morris (1745-1819), both of the important family of Swansea industrialists. The family are believed to have lived here before the building of the mansion at Clasemont. Tredegar Fawr was carefully restored from near dereliction in the 1980s and 1990s.

Exterior

Gentry house, rubble stone, partly roughcast and colourwashed, with slate eaves roofs and stone chimneys. H-plan with formal S and N fronts to the 2 added crosswings, each with end stacks, and oldest spine range with ridge square stack towards N end.
S crosswing has formal 2-storey, 3-bay colourwashed rendered front, with horned sashes and centre door. Marginal bars to first floor sashes, plate glass below, and half-glazed door with overlight. C20 porch of 2 reused cast-iron columns and flat hood with dentils. Rubble stone left end wall with 2 small attic sashes. Roughcast right end wall with 2 inserted small first floor sashes and roof carried down to right over rear outshut with half-glazed door and small-paned window above.
Spine range has W front of rubble stone with C20 5-light timber mullion window each floor, under timber lintels, and lean-to porch to right, in angle to S crosswing, with brick-arched N doorway.
N crosswing has with brick head in S side, in angle to spine range, rubble stone W end wall with stone outside steps to half-glazed loft door, set to right. N 3-bay roughcast front with small-paned casement pair windows under eaves above and small 12-pane horned sashes below. Another sash to left end wall. Narrow rear passage between the outshut rear of S crosswing and rear of N crosswing.

Interior

Restored from near dereliction. roof trusses and some purlins retained. SE corner of spine block has wooden stair with reused C17 balusters. Large fireplace to N, blocked window in E wall. Cellar with heavy chamfered beams and cobbled floor.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial house of C17 origins with mid and late C18 additions, carefully restored. Of historical interest for connection with the Morris family.