Lychgate in churchyard of St Gastyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangors, Powys

Community: Llangors

Locality: Llangasty Tal-y-llyn

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llangorse

History

Almost certainly designed by JL Pearson 1850 as part of his extensive development of the Treberfydd estate for Robert Raikes. The church and the adjacent school were both built by Pearson at an early stage in the plan to provide a focus for worship and education in the neighbourhood.

Exterior

Lychgate of timber set on an ashlar and rubble saddleback plinth wall with a hipped plain tile roof with terracotta ridge and slender iron crucifix finial. Roof is supported by deep moulded braces; 2 internal bays with trefoil headed mouldings and heavy transoms. Gates of wood with quatrefoils below rail and iron with long hinges. Stone flag floor. Adjoining churchyard wall at right angles has simpler saddleback coping.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with the church and Old School House and as an integral part of the redevelopment of this area by Pearson.