Park Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Sarn, Bridgend

Entry Name: Park Cottage

Location: Attached to 27 Derllwyn Road, next to the former Truck Shop, on the hillside above the former Tondu ironworks and in the NW of the community.

County: Bridgend

Community: Ynysawdre

Locality: Tondu

Built-Up Area: Sarn

Tondu

History

Cottage associated with early development of Tondu Ironworks early- mid C19 under owner Sir Robert Price. It appears to have been built before number 27 to which it is attached and is probably one of two houses shown near the Truck shop on the Tithe Map of 1842-3, the other being the former Inn at number 23. Tenant claims to have traced it back to 1824.

Exterior

A small cottage of ironstone rubble with stone and brick dressings; Welsh slate roof, blue brick ridge tiles and yellow brick and end stacks left and right. Two storeys, attached to 27 at rear and with an added single storey lean-to wing to right. Originally a two up / two down cottage with central door; doorway and right window later changing places. First floor has 2 small 3/3 pane casement windows with segmental arched heads with stone springers and kesystone and brick surrounds directly under eaves.Similar heads to ground floor windows though these are 3/3 pane horned sashes. Half hipped single storey wing to side right is mostly of yellow brick with 3 3/3 horned sash windows under segmental brick arches and similar side doorway. Outside is a separate wash-house and coal shed, square, of red brick with pyramidal slate roof.

Interior

Interior was probably remodelled when side wing was built later C19 and now has staircase against rear wall leading to first floor rooms which have boarded doors, window seats and part exposed staggered purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as one of the early buildings associated with the first development of Tondu Ironworks, at the core of the mid C19 settlement and for group value with number 27 Derllwyn Road to which it is attached, the former Truck shop adjacent, and number 23 on the other side of the Truck Shop.