Tyrywen

A Grade II Listed Building in The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne), Powys

Entry Name: Tyrywen

Location: Isolated house approximately 0.6km WNW of Partrishow church and reached across fields on W side of farm road to Llwyn-y-brain.

Community: The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne)

Community: The Vale of Grwyney

Locality: Partrishow

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Pont Newydd

History

Probably a C17 hall house to which a wing was added at right angles C18 and then extended early C19.

Exterior

Two-storey house consisting of a main house built into the slope and a lower wing to R built in to the bank, forming an L-plan facing a yard. Of rubble sandstone, the main house has a pronounced batter and the elevations to the yard are limewashed. The main house has a slate roof and renewed end stone stack. The wing has a stone tile roof with C19 stone stacks L of centre and to R. To the yard the main house is 1-window with casements in C19 openings. The doorway is R of centre and probably a C19 insertion. It has a C19 boarded and ribbed door and is inside an added gabled porch under a stone tile roof. The wing has a 2-window front with casements in earlier openings, and a central full-height butt joint distinguishing 2 phases of building. To R is an inserted doorway under a concrete lintel with C19 boarded and ribbed door. The R gable end has hammer-dressed quoins and a half-round projecting oven under a lean-to stone roof. The wing is single-storey at the rear and the wall has an inserted central doorway.

The gable end on the uphill side has a single upper-storey casement. The rear side wall has a casement in an original opening lower L under a drip stone (to the service room), and a small casement to centre in upper storey. (An added lean-to conservatory has a doorway to the house.) The gable end on the downhill side has a blocked stair light to R and casements to L in earlier openings, in lower storey possibly replacing the original doorway.

Not inspected at time of survey (November 1997).

Good example of a traditional Breconshire farm house that has evolved over several centuries.