Bank House

A Grade II Listed Building in Talybont-on-Usk, Powys

Locality: Talybont on Usk

Built-Up Area: Talybont-on-Usk

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llansantffread

History

Belonged to the Brecknock and Abergavenny Canal Co as evidenced by inscription plaque B&ACC with date 1843, although a building appears to be in this position on tithe map of 1841.

Exterior

Small rendered stone house extended to rear, painted lean-to left; Welsh slate roof with rendered end stacks. Two window range of horned sashes in reveals with painted sills, glazing bars removed, and high hoodmoulds above. Ground floor has continuous hoodmould over the two windows and central doorway which has a 6 panelled door. Altered/inserted windows to sides.

Interior not inspected at the time of survey (30th October 1997).

Included for its historical interest in relation to the canal.