Beudy & Ysgubor

A Grade II Listed Building in Betws Garmon, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Beudy & Ysgubor

Location: Located on the E side of the A4085,in northern fields of Clogwyn-y-gwin, adjoining Glan-yr-aron.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Betws Garmon

Locality: Clogwyn-y-gwin

Bettws Garmon

History

Part of the farm of Clogwyn-y-gwin, the cowhouse is probably of late C18 date, and the up-slope sited barn a later addition, probably of mid C19 date.

Exterior

L-plan range of cowhouse and barn. The cowhouse is aligned at right-angles to the slope. Massive boulder construction with renewed slate roof and roughly coped lower gable. Rough stone platform in front of lower gable which has doorway with projecting rough stone lintel. High-set pitching door in upper gable, accessed from barn. the later barn is aligned along the slope to the rear (uphill) of the cowhouse: also rough boulder construction (though a smaller grade) with slate roof. Doorway to left of lower long wall, and pitching doors in each gable.

Interior

Cowhouse has fine surviving interior with 3 curved principals with roughly cambered collars, with their feet set into the wall in the manner of raised crucks, carrying 2 flat purlins; pegged rafters. Stone flags to central walkway, with some cobbles visible under concrete to stalls; timber stall dividers also survive. Barn has simple A-frame trusses and renewed rafters.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved field cowhouse and barn group. The cowhouse is a particularly good (and probably early) example of its type, retaining internal carpentry of a high order.