Cowshed at Barley Mount

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwrda, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanwrda

Locality: Glanmynys

Llanwrda

Part of a farmstead of c1800 apparently built for the Llwynybrain estate. Marked on 1837 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Cowshed, whitewashed rubble stone with slate close-eaved hipped roof. Single long range probably originally with 5 doors with stone voussoirs. Sixth door at right end is full-height and may be an addition. Concrete block milking parlour added between first and second door. Second, fourth and sixth doors part infilled as windows.

Reasons for Listing

Included as well-preserved cowhouse which is part of a late Georgian farmstead, apparently of a single planned development, unusual in the area in having a courtyard plan.