Llandybie Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandybie, Carmarthenshire

Locality: Llandybie village

Built-Up Area: Llandybie

Llandybie

A bridge probably of the mid- or late-C19.

Exterior

A stone bridge with slightly skewed high segmental main span of about 6m. To the east side of the main channel is a small span of about 1.5m wide, similarly constructed, which may be connected functionally with the nearby listed corn mill as a tail-race arch. The bridge is in masonry consisting mostly of axe-squared limestone laid in snecked courses. Much of the masonry including the voussoirs is rock-faced.
Carriageway about 7m wide between parapets about 0.9m high. Flat parapet copings also rock-faced where of limestone; some of the copings are in gritstone. At the south east the parapet has a small return to the river bank.

Reasons for Listing

A C19 bridge of vernacular character in a group with the listed village corn mill and miller's house.