Derwydd Stable Cottage and Related Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandybie, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandybie

Locality: Derwydd

Derwydd

A cottage and stable shown as part of the service buildings of Derwydd on the 1876 OS map.

Exterior

A cottage with stable and small trap-shed in tandem, facing west, with sheds to the north abutting an enclosing wall; walls of the stable cottage yard and garden to the west side. The cottage, stable and trap-shed are in small rubble masonry. Local sandstone roofing slabs, plain tile ridge. Timber porch at the cottage doorway on plinths, timbers posts and boarding at sides. Similar roof slabs. Modern window above and to right, probably in original openings. Cobbled paved path to front door.
Stable with boarded door with two lights and barred opening above. Hatch with boarded shutters and segmental head to loft above. Double boarded doors to the trap shed. Two piers of masonry separate the open fronted sheds to the north; modern sheet roofing.
The walls surrounding the cottage and stable yard and garden are in rubble masonry, about 2½ m in height.

Listed as a good estate building and for group value with Derwydd mansion.