Cole Grave in St Andrew's Churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrice, Swansea

County: Swansea

Community: Penrice (Pen-rhys)

Community: Penrice

Penrice

History

A very early example of the revival of Celtic motifs in C19 stone-carving, dating from 1836. The grave inscription commemorates Captain Sir Christopher Cole RN KCB, who died in that year. Cole had married into the Talbot family of Penrice Castle and was a Member of Parliament. In 1836 Sir Stephen Glynne wrote 'In Penrice churchyard is a gravestone of dos d'âne shape, with cross, to the late Sir Christopher Cole.' There is also a memorial to Sir Christopher in the nave of the church, 1839, but it does not continue the Celtic theme.

Exterior

A grave consisting of a slab plus a headstone, footstone and four kerbstones, all in granite. The headstone is in the form of a Celtic cross, with wheel-head, collar and steep tapering shaft, all carved in one. The arms of the crosshead are decorated with simple three-point interlaces, the centre with a four-pointed interlace. The halo circle is recessed and radially fluted. The inscription on the shaft records the name of Sir Christopher Cole with honours and dates. The rear of the stone is plain. The slab is brought to a central raised point as a shallow pyramid or 'hogback', with a central ridge along the length and a cross ridge. The outline in plan is a lozenge, with a rounded-topped kerbstone standing against each of the four facets. The outside of these kerbstones is decorated with scales or petals. The footstone is a short finial with four lobes and a lozenge shaped opening, above a collar.

A very early example in Wales of the Celtic Revival style in monumental carving.