Troed-y-rhiw

A Grade II Listed Building in Mawddwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Troed-y-rhiw

Location: The farm lies within the Dyfi valley, NE of Dinas Mawddwy, beside the road running along the SW side of the valley.

Town: Machynlleth

Community: Mawddwy

Community: Mawddwy

Locality: Dinas Mawwdy

Dinas Mawddwy

The farmhouse is a typical 2-bay end stack smallholding house, probably of late C16 or C17 date.

Exterior

The house is built of rubble stonework, with a slate roof. Two bay plan, comprising lobby entry against end stack leading in to a living hall and an inner room beyond a timber partition. Panelled door, and one late C20 stained timber window to each bay, similar windows to the two raised and gabled dormers. New small windows in the NE gable end.

Interior

The large inglenook fireplace has a high stop-chamfered fire beam, and oven at the rear side. Centre cross ceiling beam. The central partition is formed with a pair of full height crucks, with trenched tie and collars, and principal rafters carrying two tiers of purlins. The apex of the truss is not visible. The inner room, now kitchen, has a dog leg stair to the upper floor.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a small farmhouse of sub-medieval date. Notwithstanding alterations to detail externally, the building retains its original 2-unit, lobby entry plan form and is an unusual example of full cruck construction in Snowdonia. Group Value with associated cruck barn.