Pwllyrhwyad

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llanarth, Monmouthshire

Community: Llanarth

Locality: Coed Morgan

Bryngwyn

C16 cruck-framed cottage, with later additions, a C17 to early C18 rear wing, raised higher in C19.
Identified by Fox & Raglan as remains of a 3-bay cruck-trussed wooden hall 31' by c17'3'' (9.45 m by 5.26m) reconstructed on one-room plan, rhomboidal. Marked on 1843 Llanarth tithe map as Pwlywayadd, owned by the Llanarth estate, occupied by Thomas Watkins, with 28 acres (11 hectares).

Exterior

House, timber-frame and whitewashed rubble stone with red pantiles to roofs and brick stacks. Small original house has timber-framed N wall with fine exposed raised cruck truss. Vertical studs up to beams at tie-beam and collar levels. Painted brick infill, small leaded casement pair window above collar, inserted door to ground floor centre. W side is whitewashed stone and brick, indicating extensive rebuilding. Two casement pair windows with timber lintels, one left, one right of centre, and large catslide dormer on eaves to right. S end has brick chimney, whitewashed stone wall and one small iron casement lighting stairs.
Rear N has large added rear wing in rubble stone raised a storey in brick, S front has door and 2 casement pair windows below, and one above to right, whitewashed E end external stack, stone raised in brick. Two first floor windows to E end wall, lean to on N side. Original house has small catslide dormer to right.

Interior

Small N end room with massive chamfered axial beam with ogee stops. Square-framed partition to main room, continued into loft. Beam in lower room and over fireplace. Wooden winding stairs by fireplace. Second cruck in partition wall with centre door, triangular head cut into collar. One massive purlin. Two cruck trusses are 2.94m apart.

Reasons for Listing

Listed at Grade II* as a well-preserved late medieval C16 cottage with later additions; retains fine cruck-trusses and early interior detail.