Memorial to Richard Crawshay in churchyard of Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontypridd, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Pontypridd

Locality: Glyntaff

Built-Up Area: Pontypridd

Pontypridd

History

Erected by Francis Crawshay to commemorate his infant son who died in 1848. Crawshay senior, of Forest House, was the proprietor of the Treforest Tinplate Works. The obelisk is similar to an obelisk erected by Crawshay close to the River Taff and is modelled on an ancient Egyptian prototype. Its use here reflects Crawshay's antiquarian interests, which were typical of men of his generation and class.

Exterior

A tall freestone obelisk on a square base and wider plinth. The W side of the base is inscribed to Richard (1847-8), son of Francis and Laura Crawshay.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a striking and unusual mid C19 memorial, and for its association with the Crawshay family, one of the most prominent industrial families in C19 S Wales.

Group value with the Church of St Mary and other associated listed items.