Hepzibah Baptist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Erwood, Powys

Town: Builth Wells

Community: Erwood (Errwd)

Community: Erwood

Llanstephan

History

Baptist Chapel of c1827, re-ordered in mid C19 from long-wall entry to gable-end entry. The gallery looks earlier to mid C19 but there may be two phases of alterations, the gallery coming before the pews and pulpit.

Exterior

Chapel, whitewashed rubble stone with half-hipped slate roof and red terracotta ridge tiles. N side wall, original facade, has 2 arched windows with stone voussoirs and blocked original door with stone voussoirs between. E end wall is windowless with marks of a similar large arched window. Two plaques of 1845 and 1853. S side wall has 2 arched windows as on N side, but one with brick voussoirs, the other stone. W end is rendered with arched doorway and plain C20 double doors. Blank plastered arch head.

Interior

Whitewashed plastered interior with W end gallery. The fittings mostly late C19, pitch pine pews, low pulpit platform with balusters each side of pulpit front. Boarded ceiling. Arched timber panel behind pulpit with painted inscription 'Emmanuel God with us'. The gallery looks older, painted with plain vertical panels and two chamfered timber posts.

Included as an earlier C19 chapel with attractive painted timber gallery.