No. 1 Pant Glas, including forecourt wall and railings.

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangeler, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: No. 1 Pant Glas, including forecourt wall and railings.

Location: Immediatly N of and abutting No. 2 Pant Glas, situated within a small lawned forecourt with dwarf wall and railings.

Town: Llandysul

Community: Llangeler

Locality: Drefach Felindre

Velindre

House and former woollen factory of the late C19 and early C20.

Exterior

Late C19 house with attached former woollen factory. House fronts the street, with factory in rear wing. House has 2 storeyed, 3 window range, painted lined-out stucco. 12-pane timber sashes with slate sills. Central, 4-panel door with narrow 2-pane overlight. Pitched, slated roofs with boxed eaves and rendered brick end stacks.R gable end in slate rubble has 1 window each storey, set to L., with cambered brick heads. Plain timber barge board. Forecourt has dwarf stone wall with slate coping beneath robust cast iron railings. Rails have foliate tripartite spearheads.

Factory range to rear is rubble with slate roof. 2 storey, 4-window range. 1st floor has 16-pane sashes to outer bays and 16-pane casements to inner bays. Ground floor has 16-pane casement to 3rd bay from L only, but with probable former door to 1st bay, blocked in stone and cement. Cambered yellow brick heads throughout. Small stack to roof, N side, between bays 3 and 4.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as house and woollen factory retaining good late C19 character, and a well-preserved and unusual surviving example of a domestic-industrial building: a significant type in the development of the woollen industry in this area.